Past Award Recipients

AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award

2018 Ilse Treurnicht
2017 Morris (Mickey) Milner
2016 Murray McLaughlin
2015 John Oliver
2014 Mark Lievonen
2013 Mark Poznansky
2012 Joseph Rotman
2011 Calvin Stiller
2010 John Dirks
2009 Ed Rygiel
2008 Alan Bernstein
2007 Bill Cochrane
2006 Lou Siminovitch
2005 Henry Friesen
2004 John Evans
2003 Graham Strachan

Community Service Award

2018 George Mallay
2017 Raphael (Rafi) Hofstein
2016 Bonnie Schmidt
2016 Allison Barr
2015 Luis Barreto
2015 Deb Stark
2014 Ronald Pearman
2013 Ulrich Krull
2013 Maurice Bitran
2012 Peter Singer
2012 George Ross
2011 Gord Surgeoner
2011 Len Crispino
2010 Murray McLaughlin
2010 Marc LePage
2009 Mayor Hazel McCallion
2009 Bruce Archibald
2008 Susan Smith – RBC
2008 David Lindsay – Province of Ontario
2007 John Cook – MaRS
2007 Tim McTiernan – Province of Ontario
2006 Ken Knox – Innovation Institute of Ontario
2005 Janet Lambert – BioteCanada
2004 Michael Vaughan – ROB TV
2003 Mark Lievonen
2002 Cal Stiller – Canadian Medical Discoveries Fund
2001 John Goudey – Ernst & Young
2000 Hon. Jim Wilson – Member of Provincial Parliament
1999 William Mak – Seneca College
1998 no awards
1997 Lap Chee Tsui – The Hospital for Sick Children
1996 Jeffrey Graham – Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
1995 Alan Bernstein – Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute
1994 Michael Walcroft – Connaught Laboratories
1993 Graham Strachan – Allelix
1992 Jerry Ormiston – Allelix
1991 Dr. Lou Siminovich – Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute

LSO Volunteer Award

2018 Shanna Brisebois
2017 Alison Symington
2016 Jason Locklin
2015 Christine Beyaert
2014 Andrew Yoshioka
2013 Magda Choruzy
2012 John Kelly
2011 Bonnie Keuhl
2010 Gregg Szabo
2009 Adi Treasurywala
2008 John Goudey
2007 Matt Buist
2006 Dale Patterson
2005 Grant Tipler
2004 Jeff Graham
2003 Lorne Meikle

Company of the Year

2018 Fusion Pharmaceuticals Inc.
2017 Synaptive Medical
2016 Profound Medical Inc.
2015 Xagenic Inc.
2014 DVS Sciences
2013 EcoSynthetix
2012 ArcticDX Inc
2011 YM Bioscience
2010 Axela

LSO Leadership Award

2017 Russell Williams
2016 David Allan
2014 Jason Locklin
2014 Lorne Meikle
2014 Grant Tipler
2014 Jack Wearing